Privacy Policy

andinmysparetime.com (AIMST) privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we, AIMST, use and protect personal information that you provide when you use this website.

AIMST uses Internet technology to communicate ideas and case studies to the community. If you subscribe to our blogs, newsletters or any other email correspondence, there will be an option for you to unsubscribe from future emails and alerts.

AIMST is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that is provided by you for the purpose of communication, for example your email address, will only be used internally by us to send you relevant information that you have consented to, and used in accordance with this privacy statement. We do not share our contacts list externally.

This policy is effective from 01/12/2014. From time to time we may update and change our Privacy Policy.

What information we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • information from comments made on topics of interest to visitors of this website

Cookies

Our website is built on a WordPress platform that contains cookies that help make the system operate more effectively. For example, the cookies allow you to remain logged into our site or remember what is in the shopping cart if you are buying something from the site. We do not use cookies to track your internet usage after you leave our website.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • To improve the blog content.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to our visitors. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will not disclose your personal information unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via the contact us page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please notify us via the Contact me page.

 

Print Friendly